CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air
181 S. Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of time switches from China

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated June 24, 2011, on behalf of The NCC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was furnished with your request for a ruling and will be returned as requested.

Item 38425 consists of time switches, referred to as TimerMax Digislim 2pk. The time switches are packaged together as a twin pack in blister packaging. You state that each of the time switches is valued at $4.00. The twin pack is valued at $8.00.

They are described as daily digital time switches, which can be programmed to turn a lamp or other electric device on and off automatically once a day. The lamp or other electric device is plugged into the time switch, and the time switch is plugged into the wall outlet. There is a LCD screen incorporated in the time switch which will display the current time, and the programmed “on” time and the programmed “off” time, in hours and minutes. The time switches can be set for “always on” mode or for “timer” mode. These time switches are designed for indoor use. The applicable subheading for item 38425, TimerMax Digislim 2pk will be 9107.00.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for time switches with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor: valued not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 15 cents each plus 4 percent plus 2.5 cents per jewel.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division